Categories

Entries for 2017 are now closed. Bookings for the Awards night are open. To book your place click here.

Best New Variety: Top/Soft Fruit

Awarded for the new variety that most effectively demonstrates excellence in its intended attributes; these could include, but are not limited to, taste, pest/disease resistance, weather tolerance, retail/consumer appeal, ease of cultivation, potential to extend the season and so on.

 

Top/Stone Fruit Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Soft Fruit Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Specialist Fruit Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Grower of the Year: Cider

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Grower of the Year: Viticulture

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Best New Variety: Bedding and Pot Plant

Best New Variety: Hardy Nursery Stock

Awarded to the new plant that most effectively demonstrates excellence in its intended attributes; these could include, but are not limited to, flower longevity, pest/disease resistance, enhanced habit, enhanced colour, retail or landscape appeal, customer need, ease of cultivation, ease of maintenance and so on.

 

Best New Variety: Herbaceous Perennials

Awarded to the new plant that most effectively demonstrates excellence in its intended attributes; these could include, but are not limited to, flower longevity, pest/disease resistance, enhanced habit, enhanced colour, retail or landscape appeal, customer need, ease of cultivation, ease of maintenance and so on.

 

Nursery Stock Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Protected Ornamentals Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Specialist Ornamentals Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Best New Variety: Vegetable/Salad

Awarded for the new variety that most effectively demonstrates excellence in its intended attributes; these could include, but are not limited to, taste, pest/disease resistance, weather tolerance, retail/consumer appeal, ease of cultivation, potential to extend the season and so on.

 

Salad Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Vegetable Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Potato Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower that most impresses the judges by demonstrating continuous achievement in one or more areas, such as customer satisfaction, production innovation (eg trial and adoption of new varieties, growing formats, etc), cost control, growth, crop hygiene, product range, innovation or quality, crop yield, staff motivation, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage.

 

Best Professional Product or Service

Awarded to the new product or service which has the capacity to enhance the operations of its customers. Entrants should be able to demonstrate quantifiable results for the product, whether in terms of performance in customer trials or in terms of orders and sales.

 

Best Consumer Marketing Campaign

Awarded to the individual business, representative or trade organisation which demonstrates the most innovative consumer marketing campaign. This could be a marketing or promotional campaign for the individual business and/or its product or services, or a marketing or promotional campaign for the sector.

 

Best Business Innovation

Awarded to the grower which can demonstrate the most effective approach to exploiting new opportunities or dealing with challenges in any aspect of their business.

 

Best Agronomist

Awarded to the individual working in an agronomy role who has made the most impressive contribution to their clients’ businesses. This may be through the application of their professional training, knowledge and expertise, the breadth and/or depth of services offered, the information sources, tools and backup support available, etc.

 

Best Environmental Initiative

Awarded to an individual, business, or cross-sector team working within production horticulture for either a one-off project or ongoing operational approach which demonstrates excellence in environmental awareness and practice in production horticulture. This could, for example, relate to energy or water conservation, reduction of inputs, or best practice in relation to any other environmental factor.

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Awarded to the individual who has made the most outstanding contribution to production horticulture, or any sector within it.

 

Top Sales or Marketing Professional

Awarded to the individual working in a sales role who has made the most impressive contribution to their organisation. In addition to demonstrating expertise and flair within their specialist function, individuals should also demonstrate excellence in areas such as market and customer knowledge.

 

Best Production Manager

Awarded to the individual working in a production management role who has made the most impressive contribution to the business. In addition to demonstrating expertise and flair within their specialist function, individuals should also demonstrate excellence in areas such as cost control, crop hygiene, use of technology, application of IPM principles, environmental management (eg reduction of inputs, etc), harvesting, treatment and storage, etc.

 

Young Grower of the Year

Awarded to the grower (35 and under) who has made the most significant contribution to their business or sector within the past few years.

 

The new Fresh Produce Retail Champion Awards are new for 2017, and will award the best Supermarket and Independent Retail from across the industry. 

These awards are not open for entries as the finalists are selected by an expert panel chosen by Horticulture Week. Fore more information on how to get invovled in these awards, please contact Sarah Fournier at sarah.fournier@haymarket.com

  • Fresh Produce Retail Champion / Supermarkets
  • Fresh Produce Retail Chamption / Independent Retailer

 

These categories cannot be entered directly.

 

Outstanding Contribution to Industry

Edibles Grower of the Year

The shortlist will comprise of all winners from both the Fruit and Vegetable categories, that in the judges' opinion, stands out above all the rest.

 

Ornamentals Grower of the Year

The shortlist will comprise of all winners from the Ornamentals categories, that in the judges' opinion, stands out above all the rest.

 

Website Menu